Ekurhuleni school to represent Gauteng Province at the U12 Nations Cup national finals

Zamukhanya Primary School from Daveyton, Ekurhuleni, beat St Joseph’s Kulani 1 – 0 in a nail-biting under-12 Nations Cup provincial final match this weekend, which has earned them a spot in the national finals taking place at the Dobsonville Stadium, Soweto, on Saturday, 15thSeptember.

“I am overwhelmed as this was not expected’” said an excited coach, Sibonelo Mfeka.  “Our first U12 Nations Cup experience and we have reached the national finals.   I am humbled, and it proves that dreams come true.  It doesn’t matter from where one comes, whether from the dusty streets in the rural areas or the more affluent urban area, anyone can win you just need to have faith and determination.”

The next step is the national finals at the Dobsonville Stadium.  “I am not going to make any changes to either the team or our training regime,” said Mfeka.  “However, I might include more practise sessions.  I am not going to promise we are going to win the nationals, but we will go well prepared and use it as a learning experience.”

The national finals will see the nine provincial winners compete for the title and a chance to represent South Africa at the world finals scheduled for Barcelona, Spain, in 2019.  Entrance to the Dobsonville Stadium on 15th September is free and, not only can the fans watch first class under-12 soccer, but there will be fun for the whole family in the form of skill testing games, target shooting, jumping castles, face painting and much more.

Provincial final results:

  1. Thembalethu Primary 0 vs 0 St David’s Marist
  2. Phakamani Primary  0 vs  3 Sicelo Primary
  3. Bonamelo Primary   3  vs   0   Somelulwazi Primary
  4. Sunnyside Primary 0  vs 2  Zamukhanya Primary
  5. St Joseph’s Kulani   1  vs  0 Thembalethu Primary
  6. St David’s Marist  3  vs  0   Somelulwazi Primary
  7. Sicelo Primary   0 vs   1  Zamukhanya Primary
  8. Bonamelo Primary 0  vs 1  St Joseph’s Kulani
  9. Somelulwazi Primary 0  vs 3  Thembalethu Primary
  10. Zamukhanya Primary 3  vs 0 Phakamani Primary
  11. St David’s Marist 0  vs  2  Bonamelo Primary
  12. Sicelo Primary 3  vs 0  Sunnyside Primary
  13. Somelulwazi Primary 0  vs 3  St Joseph’s Kulani
  14. Thembalethu Primary 1  vs  3 Bonamelo Primary
  15. Phakamani Primary 0 vs  3 Sunnyside Primary
  16. St Joseph’s Kulani 1 vs 0  St David’s Marist

FINAL

Zamukhanya 1 vs 0  St Joseph’s Kulani

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.