Erasmus earns place in Africa XI bench

Erasmus earns place in Africa XI bench
OP Website

OP Website

Striker Kermit Erasmus has been named in the 18-man CAF Team of the Year.

Erasmus, who was one of the top performers during Orlando Pirates’ run in last year’s CAF Confederation Cup, where he helped the Mighty Buccaneers reach the final of the competition with his 5 goals – one less than the top scorer of the competition, led by a three man tie which includes teammate Thamsanqa Gabuza and ESS’ striker Baghdad Bounedjah and Georges Ambourouet from CS Mounana.

The 25 year old has been named alongside some of the continents best players including four-time African Player of the Year and Manchester City star man Yaya Toure and this years African Player of the Year, Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang.

The Borussia Dortmund marksman has halted Toure’s four year consecutive run thanks to his record breaking 18 goals in 17 matches.

Here is the list of all the winners from last night’s awards:

AFRICAN PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Pierre-Emerick AUBAMEYANG (Gabon)

AFRICAN PLAYER OF THE YEAR – BASED IN AFRICA – Mbwana Aly SAMATTA

WOMEN’S PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Gaelle ENGANAMOUIT (Cameroon)

YOUTH PLAYER OF THE YEAR – Victor OSIMHEN (Nigeria)

MOST PROMISING TALENT OF THE YEAR – Etebo Peter OGHENEKARO (Nigeria)

COACH OF THE YEAR – Herve RENARD (France) – Former Coach of Cote d’Ivoire

REFEREE OF THE YEAR – Bakary Papa GASSAMA (Gambia)

NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR – Cote d’Ivoire

WOMEN’S NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR – Cameroon

CLUB OF THE YEAR – TP Mazembe (DR Congo)

LEADER OF THE YEAR – Abdiqani Said Arab (Somalia)

FAIR PLAY AWARD – Allez Casa Supporters Group (Senegal)

AFRICA FINEST XI

Goalkeeper: Robert Muteba KIDIABA (DR Congo)

Defenders: Serge AURIER (Cote d’Ivoire), Aymen ABDENNOUR (Tunisia), Mohamed MEFTAH (Algeria)

Midfielders: Andre AYEW (Ghana), Yaya TOURE (Cote d’Ivoire), Sadio MANE (Senegal), Yacine BRAHIMI (Algeria)

Forwards: Mbwana Aly SAMATTA (Tanzania), Pierre-Emerrick AUBAMEYANG (Gabon), Baghdad BOUNEDJAH (Algeria)

Substitutes

Djigui DIARRA (Mali)

Azubuike OKECHUKWU (Nigeria)

Kelechi NWAKALI (Nigeria)

Zinedine FERHAT (Algeria)

Adama TRAORE (Mali)

Victor OSIMHEN (Nigeria)

Kermit ERASMUS (South Africa)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.