Defending Champions Fixture confirmed

Mamelodi Sundowns have discovered their Premier Soccer League fixture list for the forthcoming 2021/22 season, with games against AmaZulu FC and Kaizer Chiefs lined up to start of the new campaign.

Masandawana will face fierce rivals Kaizer Chiefs in the opening match of the season, in the MTN 8 quarter finals with game details to be announced, before kicking off their defence of the DStv Premiership title with a challenging home encounter against last season’s runners-up AmaZulu FC in the opening league game.

At the opposite end of the campaign, Bafana Ba Style will travel to Bloemfontein on the final day of the season, Saturday 21 May 2022, to face Siwelele.

2021/22 Provisional fixture list:

August, 2021
Friday 20 (5pm) – AmaZulu (H)
Tuesday 24 (5pm) – Chippa United (A)

September, 2021
Sunday 12 (5pm) – Kaizer Chiefs (H)
Sunday 19 (5pm) – TS Galaxy FC (H)
Saturday 25 (3pm) – Orlando Pirates (A)

October, 2021
Sunday 03 (5pm) – Swallows (H)
Saturday 16 (3.30pm) – Golden Arrows (A)
Saturday 23 (5pm) –Baroka (A)

November, 2021
Wednesday 03 (5pm) – Maritzburg United (H)
Sunday 07 (3:30pm) – Marumo Gallants (A)
Saturday 20 (5pm) – Cape Town City (A)
Saturday 27 (3:30pm) –Sekhukhune United (H)

December, 2021
Saturday 4 (5pm) – Stellenbosch (A)
Wednesday 8 (5pm) – Bloemfontein Celtic (H)
Saturday 11 (5pm) – SuperSport United (A)
Friday 17 (5pm) –Orlando Pirates (H)
Monday 20 (5pm) –AmaZulu (A)

January, 2022
Sunday 09 – 06 Feb (Africa Cup of Nations)
Monday 24 – 02 Feb (FIFA Date)

February, 2022
Saturday 05 – Nedbank 32
Tuesday 08 – Nedbank 32
Friday 11 – CAF IC
Saturday 12 -Nedbank 32
Wednesday 16 (5pm) Chippa United – (H)
Sunday 20 (5pm) – SuperSport United (H)
Sunday 27 (3:30pm) – TS Galaxy FC (A)

March, 2022
Saturday 05 (5pm) – Maritzburg United (A)
Sunday 20 (5pm) – Baroka (H)

April, 2022
Sunday 03 (5pm) – Marumo Gallants (H)
Wednesday 06 (5pm) – Swallows (A)
Sunday 17 (5pm) – Golden Arrows (H)
Sunday 24 (5pm) – Cape Town City (H)

May, 2022
Tuesday 03 (5pm) – Sekhukhune United (A)
Sunday 08 (5pm) – Kaizer Chiefs (A)
Saturday 14 (3pm) – Stellenbosch (H)
Saturday 21 (3pm) – Bloemfontein Celtic (A)

As usual, all fixture dates, venues and kick-off times are subject to change.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.